">

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to the Satyajewelry.com website and governs data collection and usage. By using the Satyajewelry.com website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.
 
Collection of your Personal Information
Satya Jewelry Incorporated may collect personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. If you purchase SATYA JEWELRY products and services, we collect and store billing and credit card information. SATYA JEWELRY may also collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your Postal Code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites. Satya Jewelry will not delete customer information for paying members. However, Satya Jewelry reserves the right to delete customer information for members with a free account status at any time.

Information about your computer hardware and software also may be automatically collected by Satyajewelry.com. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by SATYA JEWELRY for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Satyajewelry.com website.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Satyajewelry.com public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others.

SATYA JEWELRY encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from Satyajewelry.com so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. SATYA JEWELRY is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Satyajewelry.com and SATYA JEWELRY family of websites.
 
Use of your Personal Information
SATYA JEWELRY collects and uses your personal information to operate the Satyajewelry .com website and deliver the services you have requested. SATYA JEWELRY will send one welcome email following registration to all registered patrons.  We will also periodically send service updates to registered users.

SATYA JEWELRY may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from SATYA JEWELRY and its affiliates. SATYA JEWELRY may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

SATYA JEWELRY does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Satya Jewelry  may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party without your explicit consent. In addition, SATYA JEWELRY may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. SATYA JEWELRY may share your information with third parties who perform tasks required to complete a purchase transaction. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Satyajewelry.com, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

SATYA JEWELRY does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

SATYA JEWELRY keeps track of the websites and pages our customers visit within Satyajewelry.com, in order to determine what Satyajewelry.com services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Satyajewelry.com to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

SATYA JEWELRY websites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Satyajewelry.com or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of RLI; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Satyajewelry.com, or the public.
 
Use of Cookies
The Satyajewelry.com website may use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Satyajewelry.com pages, or register with Satyajewelry.com site or services, a cookie helps Satyajewelry.com to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Satyajewelry.com website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Satyajewelry.com features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the SATYA JEWELRY services or websites you visit.
 
Security of your Personal Information
Satyajewelry.com secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Satyajewelry.com secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.
 
Children Under Thirteen
SATYA JEWELRY does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website.
 
Changes to this Statement
SATYA JEWELRY will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. SATYA JEWELRY encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how SATYA JEWELRY is protecting your information.

GDPR Compliant

By using our website, you (the visitor) agree to allow third parties to process your IP address, in order to determine your location for the purpose of currency conversion. You also agree to have that currency stored in a session cookie in your browser (a temporary cookie which gets automatically removed when you close your browser). We do this in order for the selected currency to remain selected and consistent when browsing our website so that the prices can convert to your (the visitor) local currency.

Notice to California Residents

Beginning January 1, 2020, California residents may exercise certain privacy rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) regarding their personal information. We describe below your rights if you are a California resident.

Right To Know About Personal Information Collected, Disclosed, or Sold

We generally describe in this Privacy Policy our current and past 12-month practices related to the categories of personal information we collect, how we collect and use the personal information, and how we share your personal information. In addition to what is described above, as a California resident, you also have the right to request more information regarding the following topics for the preceding 12 months, to the extent applicable:

  • The categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.
  • The categories of sources from which we have collected your personal information.
  • The business or commercial purpose why we collected or, if applicable, sold your personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we shared your personal information.
  • The categories of personal information that we have shared with third parties about you for a business purpose.
  • If applicable, the categories of personal information that we sold about you and the categories of third parties who received your personal information in the sale.

You may submit a request for the information above by emailing us at customerservice@satyajewelry.com

Right To Request Deletion Of Your Personal Information

You have the right to request that we delete the personal information we collected or maintained about you. Once we receive your request, we will let you know what, if any, personal information we can delete from our records, and we will direct any service providers with whom we shared your personal information to also delete your personal information from their records.

There may be circumstances where we cannot delete your personal information or direct service providers to delete your personal information from their records. Some of these instances include, but are not limited to, if we need to: (1) retain your personal information to complete a transaction or provide a good or service; (2) detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for that activity; (3) debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality; (4) exercise free speech or ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right to free speech; (5) comply with the law; and (6) use your personal information for internal and lawful purposes.

Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information

We do not and will not sell your personal information to third parties. As such, there is no need to submit a request for us to not sell your personal information.

Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of Your Privacy Rights

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights under the CCPA, as described above. This includes, but is not limited to: (A) denying good or services to you; (B) charging you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through the use of discounts or other benefits or imposing penalties; (C) providing a different level or quality of goods or services; or (D) suggesting that you will receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services

SMS Communications

You may elect to receive text messages from us. When you sign up to receive text messages, we will send you information about promotional offers and more. These messages may use information automatically collected based on your actions while on our sites and may prompt messaging such as cart abandon messages. To the extent you voluntarily opt to have SMS notifications sent directly to your mobile phone, we receive and store the information you provide, including your telephone number or when you read a text message. You may opt out of receiving text messages at any time by texting “STOP” to our text messages. For more information about text messages, see our Terms of Sale.

Contact Information
Satya Jewelry  Incorporated welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Satyajewelry.com has not adhered to this Statement, please contact us at ecommerce@satyajewelry.com

Owned and operated by Satya Jewlery ll, LLC.

x